Pride · Northampton, Massachusetts
Hampshire Pride
2027 dates not announced yet · usually May
About Hampshire Pride
Hampshire Pride holds a parade and festival in downtown Northampton each spring, one of the first Prides of the New England season. The parade runs from Sheldon Field along Route 9 and Main Street to Crafts Avenue, followed by a festival with a vendor market, a main stage, and a drag stage. The group formed after the earlier Noho Pride stopped hosting events at the start of the COVID-19 pandemic.
What to expect
Pride events celebrate LGBTQ+ people and mark the Stonewall uprising of June 1969. Most combine a parade or march with a festival of performers, community groups, vendors and food.
Hampshire Pride has included parade, festival, vendor market, drag show and rally.
Hampshire Pride was first held in 2023. Organizers reported about 15,000 people in 2023.
The organizer has not announced dates for 2027 yet. In 2026 it was held May 2, 2026. It usually falls first Saturday in May.
- Parade
- Festival
- Vendor market
- Drag show
- Rally
Where it happens
Hampshire Pride is held at Main Street, Northampton; festival in the Armory Street lot in Northampton, Massachusetts. It is one of 61 Prides in Massachusetts on this calendar.















Other nearby Pride festivals
Questions about Hampshire Pride
- When is Hampshire Pride 2027?
- The organizer has not announced 2027 dates yet. In 2026 it was held May 2, 2026. It is usually held first Saturday in May.
- Where is Hampshire Pride held?
- Hampshire Pride takes place at Main Street, Northampton; festival in the Armory Street lot in Northampton, Massachusetts.
- What happens at Hampshire Pride?
- Events have included: parade, festival, vendor market, drag show, rally.
- Who organizes Hampshire Pride?
- Hampshire Pride is organized by Hampshire Pride. Their official site is hampshirepridema.com.
- What other Prides are near Northampton?
- The closest others on this calendar are Holyoke Pride in Holyoke, MA (about 8 miles); Amherst Pride Parade and Celebration in Amherst, MA (about 9 miles); Chicopee Pride Festival in Chicopee, MA (about 12 miles).
LGBTQ-owned businesses in Massachusetts
See allNone are listed in Northampton yet, so these are elsewhere in Massachusetts. Eat, stay and shop with LGBTQ-owned businesses while you are in town. Ownership on every listing is sourced, never guessed.


