Pride · Brockton, Massachusetts
BAMSI Pride
2027 dates not announced yet · usually May
About BAMSI Pride
BAMSI Pride is an annual Pride kickoff held by the human services nonprofit BAMSI at its Brockton campus. It includes food, live entertainment, face painting, vendors, community tables, and free HIV, hepatitis C, and STI testing.
BAMSI Pride takes place on the organization's campus at 10 Christy's Drive in Brockton, running from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; 2026 marked its third year. Alongside food and music, the lineup has featured drag performer Nervous, and local vendors share the grounds with community resource tables. The free HIV, hepatitis C and STI testing is provided through BAMSI's COPE programs. Community groups can reserve a resource table at no cost, and vendor tables cost 25 dollars.
BAMSI itself was founded in 1975 and describes its purpose as bringing people and services together. It works with children, families, adults and seniors, and it has made a commitment to diversity, equity, inclusion, justice and access, as well as to breaking down stigma around mental illness, disability and addiction. A central part of its approach is helping the people it serves build supportive relationships with peers, neighbors and friends, which is the spirit behind hosting a Pride gathering open to the wider Brockton community.
Summarized from the organizer's own website.
What to expect
Pride events celebrate LGBTQ+ people and mark the Stonewall uprising of June 1969. Most combine a parade or march with a festival of performers, community groups, vendors and food.
BAMSI Pride has included festival and health testing.
The organizer has not announced dates for 2027 yet. In 2026 it was held May 30, 2026. It usually falls late May.
- Festival
- Health testing
Where it happens
BAMSI Pride is held at 10 Christy's Drive in Brockton, Massachusetts. It is one of 61 Prides in Massachusetts on this calendar.















Questions about BAMSI Pride
- When is BAMSI Pride 2027?
- The organizer has not announced 2027 dates yet. In 2026 it was held May 30, 2026. It is usually held late May.
- Where is BAMSI Pride held?
- BAMSI Pride takes place at 10 Christy's Drive in Brockton, Massachusetts.
- What happens at BAMSI Pride?
- Events have included: festival, health testing.
- Who organizes BAMSI Pride?
- BAMSI Pride is organized by BAMSI. Their official site is bamsi.org/event/bamsi-pride.
- What other Prides are near Brockton?
- The closest others on this calendar are Stoughton Pride in Stoughton, MA (about 5 miles); Randolph Pride in Randolph, MA (about 7 miles); Braintree Pride in Braintree, MA (about 9 miles).
LGBTQ-owned businesses around Boston
See allEat, stay and shop with LGBTQ-owned businesses while you are in town. Ownership on every listing is sourced, never guessed.





