Pride · Elmhurst, Illinois
Elmhurst Family Pride Fest
2027 dates not announced yet · usually June
About Elmhurst Family Pride Fest
Elmhurst Family Pride Fest is a free, outdoor, all-ages celebration hosted by the Elmhurst Pride Collective. It highlights local LGBTQ+ entrepreneurs, artists and allies with live music, a Pride color guard, food trucks, vendor booths and art projects.
Elmhurst Family Pride Fest is organized by the Elmhurst Pride Collective as a queer-centered, family-friendly celebration for LGBTQ+ people of every age, and a chance to spotlight LGBTQ+ entrepreneurs and allies who support local families. The 2026 theme, America Is for Everyone, was chosen to mark the country's 250th birthday.
Each year the collective pairs local artists with inclusive businesses to create Pride window displays and banners around town. In 2026 about 18 locations took part, including the Elmhurst Art Museum, the Elmhurst YMCA, Elmhurst Children's Theatre, coffee shops, salons and a yoga studio, and the local Sherwin-Williams store continues to sponsor the group's Pride painting.
Pride Month in Elmhurst kicked off on May 31, 2026, at the home opener of Chicago House Athletic Club's women's semi-pro soccer team, where Mayor Scott Levin read the city's Pride proclamation. The club partners with the collective throughout its season. Other supporters include Explore Elmhurst, several local therapy practices, a real estate group and the Out Bowling League.
Summarized from the organizer's own website.
What to expect
Pride events celebrate LGBTQ+ people and mark the Stonewall uprising of June 1969. Most combine a parade or march with a festival of performers, community groups, vendors and food.
Elmhurst Family Pride Fest has included festival, live music and vendors.
The organizer has not announced dates for 2027 yet. In 2026 it was held June 20, 2026. It usually falls late June, Saturday.
- Festival
- Live music
- Vendors
Where it happens
Elmhurst Family Pride Fest is held at Elmhurst Presbyterian Church, 367 Spring Road in Elmhurst, Illinois. It is one of 60 Prides in Illinois on this calendar.















Other nearby Pride festivals
Questions about Elmhurst Family Pride Fest
- When is Elmhurst Family Pride Fest 2027?
- The organizer has not announced 2027 dates yet. In 2026 it was held June 20, 2026. It is usually held late June, Saturday.
- Where is Elmhurst Family Pride Fest held?
- Elmhurst Family Pride Fest takes place at Elmhurst Presbyterian Church, 367 Spring Road in Elmhurst, Illinois.
- What happens at Elmhurst Family Pride Fest?
- Events have included: festival, live music, vendors.
- Who organizes Elmhurst Family Pride Fest?
- Elmhurst Family Pride Fest is organized by Elmhurst Pride Collective. Their official site is elmhurstpridecollective.com/pride-26.
- What other Prides are near Elmhurst?
- The closest others on this calendar are Forest Park Pride Fest in Forest Park, IL (about 7 miles); Oak Park Pride Night Out in Oak Park, IL (about 8 miles); Downers Grove PrideFest in Downers Grove, IL (about 8 miles).
LGBTQ-owned businesses around Chicago
See allEat, stay and shop with LGBTQ-owned businesses while you are in town. Ownership on every listing is sourced, never guessed.





