Skip to content
Inclusivity.org
JunTBA2027

Pride · Grayslake, Illinois

Grayslake Pride Parade

2027 dates not announced yet · usually June

About Grayslake Pride Parade

The Grayslake Pride Parade is a free, family-friendly procession through historic downtown Grayslake hosted by the Better Together Project. The route starts at Hawley and Slusser Streets, loops onto Center Street and Seymour Avenue, and includes music from a local DJ.

What to expect

Pride events celebrate LGBTQ+ people and mark the Stonewall uprising of June 1969. Most combine a parade or march with a festival of performers, community groups, vendors and food.

Grayslake Pride Parade has included parade.

The organizer has not announced dates for 2027 yet. In 2026 it was held June 14, 2026. It usually falls mid-June, Sunday at noon.

  • Parade

Where it happens

Grayslake Pride Parade is held at Historic Downtown Grayslake (Hawley and Slusser to Center Street) in Grayslake, Illinois. It is one of 60 Prides in Illinois on this calendar.

Map centered on Grayslake. The organizer lists Historic Downtown Grayslake (Hawley and Slusser to Center Street).Directions

Questions about Grayslake Pride Parade

When is Grayslake Pride Parade 2027?
The organizer has not announced 2027 dates yet. In 2026 it was held June 14, 2026. It is usually held mid-June, Sunday at noon.
Where is Grayslake Pride Parade held?
Grayslake Pride Parade takes place at Historic Downtown Grayslake (Hawley and Slusser to Center Street) in Grayslake, Illinois.
What happens at Grayslake Pride Parade?
Events have included: parade.
Who organizes Grayslake Pride Parade?
Grayslake Pride Parade is organized by The Better Together Project. Their official site is grayslakevillagecenter.com/event-calendar/6th-annual-grayslake-pride-parade.
What other Prides are near Grayslake?
The closest others on this calendar are Lake County PrideFest in Round Lake Beach, IL (about 4 miles); Waukegan Pride Parade and Festival in Waukegan, IL (about 9 miles); Buffalo Grove Pride Parade and Picnic in Buffalo Grove, IL (about 13 miles).

LGBTQ-owned businesses in Illinois

See all

None are listed in Grayslake yet, so these are elsewhere in Illinois. Eat, stay and shop with LGBTQ-owned businesses while you are in town. Ownership on every listing is sourced, never guessed.

Other Prides in June 2027