Youth Pride · Framingham, Massachusetts
OUT on the Block
2027 dates not announced yet · usually May
About OUT on the Block
OUT on the Block is Framingham's community Pride event, run by OUT MetroWest with a focus on trans and queer youth ages 29 and under. It starts with a Pride flag raising at the Framingham Memorial Building and continues with a block party at OUT MetroWest with food trucks and performances.
OUT MetroWest, which runs the event, has served LGBTQ+ youth since 2011. It began as a weekly gathering in a church hall and now offers more than 25 programs a month from a permanent center in Framingham, plus satellite events around the region. Programs run weekly for middle and high school students and monthly for elementary-age youth and young adults, and the group directly serves more than 375 young people and their families each year.
The 2026 OUT on the Block ran from 3 to 6 p.m. on May 31, with the block party held at the center at 160 Hollis Street. The organization describes it as an intentional community Pride event built around the needs of trans and queer youth.
OUT on the Block is one of several signature events open to all ages. Others include Nerd OUT Trivia Night and a spring auction, which drew more than 200 people and raised $34,000 in 2026, an annual birthday party, which marked the group's 15th year with a brunch, and the Come OUT and Celebrate Gay-la each fall. Proceeds support free programs for LGBTQ+ youth.
Summarized from the organizer's own website.
What to expect
Youth Pride events are made for LGBTQ+ young people and their families, usually alcohol-free, with activities, performers and supportive community groups.
OUT on the Block has included flag raising, block party, performances, food trucks and vendors.
The organizer has not announced dates for 2027 yet. In 2026 it was held May 31, 2026. It usually falls last Sunday of May or first Sunday of June.
- Flag raising
- Block party
- Performances
- Food trucks
- Vendors
Where it happens
OUT on the Block is held at Framingham Memorial Building and OUT MetroWest, 160 Hollis Street in Framingham, Massachusetts. It is one of 61 Prides in Massachusetts on this calendar.















Other nearby Pride festivals
Questions about OUT on the Block
- When is OUT on the Block 2027?
- The organizer has not announced 2027 dates yet. In 2026 it was held May 31, 2026. It is usually held last Sunday of May or first Sunday of June.
- Where is OUT on the Block held?
- OUT on the Block takes place at Framingham Memorial Building and OUT MetroWest, 160 Hollis Street in Framingham, Massachusetts.
- What happens at OUT on the Block?
- Events have included: flag raising, block party, performances, food trucks, vendors.
- Who organizes OUT on the Block?
- OUT on the Block is organized by OUT MetroWest. Their official site is outmetrowest.org/signature-events.
- What other Prides are near Framingham?
- The closest others on this calendar are Sudbury PRIDE Day in Sudbury, MA (about 5 miles); Hopkinton Pride Parade and Celebration in Hopkinton, MA (about 7 miles); ConcordPride in Concord, MA (about 11 miles).
LGBTQ-owned businesses around Boston
See allEat, stay and shop with LGBTQ-owned businesses while you are in town. Ownership on every listing is sourced, never guessed.





