Skip to content
Inclusivity.org
JunTBA2027

Pride · Elk Grove, California

Elk Grove Pride

2027 dates not announced yet · usually June

About Elk Grove Pride

Elk Grove Pride is a free community Pride celebration in Elk Grove. The 2026 edition, called Pride Re-Imagined, centered BIPOC LGBTQ+ communities and was held at Laguna Town Hall.

Elk Grove Pride is a community-led, youth-centered celebration organized by Sacramento Filipinx LGBTQIA+ and the EG Pride Coalition, with fiscal sponsorship from the National Queer Asian Pacific Islander Alliance. Its purpose is to showcase Black, Indigenous and people of color LGBTQIA+ organizations, artists and creatives, and to connect young people in Elk Grove and the wider Sacramento area with resources.

Organizers chose the 2026 theme in response to the political climate, including attacks on LGBTQIA+ rights, systemic racism and conflicts abroad, as a reminder that solidarity and collective action can open up new possibilities. The fifth annual festival ran on a June evening and was open to all ages.

The festival includes booths from local LGBTQIA+ art vendors, educational resources, live performances and local food vendors. Admission is free, paid for with grants and fundraising. Masks are required except while eating or drinking, both to guard against illnesses like flu, COVID-19 and RSV and in solidarity with disabled and immunocompromised attendees, and masks are handed out at check-in.

Summarized from the organizer's own website.

What to expect

Pride events celebrate LGBTQ+ people and mark the Stonewall uprising of June 1969. Most combine a parade or march with a festival of performers, community groups, vendors and food.

Elk Grove Pride has included festival.

The organizer has not announced dates for 2027 yet. In 2026 it was held June 20, 2026. It usually falls june.

  • Festival

Where it happens

Elk Grove Pride is held at Laguna Town Hall in Elk Grove, California. It is one of 122 Prides in California on this calendar.

Pinned at Laguna Town Hall, 3020 Renwick Avenue, Elk Grove, CA 95758.Directions

Questions about Elk Grove Pride

When is Elk Grove Pride 2027?
The organizer has not announced 2027 dates yet. In 2026 it was held June 20, 2026. It is usually held june.
Where is Elk Grove Pride held?
Elk Grove Pride takes place at Laguna Town Hall in Elk Grove, California.
What happens at Elk Grove Pride?
Events have included: festival.
Who organizes Elk Grove Pride?
Elk Grove Pride is organized by Gender Health Center and local partners. Their official site is exploreelkgrove.com/events/annual-events/celebrate-pride-in-elk-grove.
What other Prides are near Elk Grove?
The closest others on this calendar are Sacramento Pride in Sacramento, CA (about 11 miles); Lodi Pride in Lodi, CA (about 21 miles); Davis PrideFest in Davis, CA (about 21 miles).

LGBTQ-owned businesses around Sacramento

See all

Eat, stay and shop with LGBTQ-owned businesses while you are in town. Ownership on every listing is sourced, never guessed.

Other Prides in June 2027