Pride · Olympia, Washington
Capital City Pride
2027 dates not announced yet · usually June
About Capital City Pride
Capital City Pride is a volunteer-run, three-day festival held in Olympia on the last weekend of June. It describes itself as family-friendly, alcohol-free, zero-waste, and philanthropic, with hundreds of artists and more than 170 booths. The weekend includes a Friday block party, a Saturday music and art festival with a resource fair, and a Sunday parade.
What to expect
Pride events celebrate LGBTQ+ people and mark the Stonewall uprising of June 1969. Most combine a parade or march with a festival of performers, community groups, vendors and food.
Capital City Pride has included block party, music and art festival, resource fair, parade and dyke day in the park.
The organizer has not announced dates for 2027 yet. In 2026 it was held June 26-28, 2026. It usually falls last weekend of June.
- Block party
- Music and art festival
- Resource fair
- Parade
- Dyke Day in the Park
Where it happens
Capital City Pride is held at Port Plaza, downtown Olympia in Olympia, Washington. It is one of 50 Prides in Washington on this calendar.















Questions about Capital City Pride
- When is Capital City Pride 2027?
- The organizer has not announced 2027 dates yet. In 2026 it was held June 26-28, 2026. It is usually held last weekend of June.
- Where is Capital City Pride held?
- Capital City Pride takes place at Port Plaza, downtown Olympia in Olympia, Washington.
- What happens at Capital City Pride?
- Events have included: block party, music and art festival, resource fair, parade, dyke day in the park.
- Who organizes Capital City Pride?
- Capital City Pride is organized by Capital City Pride. Their official site is capitalcitypride.net.
- What other Prides are near Olympia?
- The closest others on this calendar are Lacey Pride Night in Lacey, WA (about 5 miles); Gig Harbor Pride in Gig Harbor, WA (about 25 miles); Tacoma Pride Festival in Tacoma, WA (about 25 miles).
LGBTQ-owned businesses in Washington
See allNone are listed in Olympia yet, so these are elsewhere in Washington. Eat, stay and shop with LGBTQ-owned businesses while you are in town. Ownership on every listing is sourced, never guessed.





