Skip to content
Inclusivity.org
JunTBA2027

Pride · Watertown, New York

Watertown Pride

2027 dates not announced yet · usually June

About Watertown Pride

Watertown Pride is a weekend of events in downtown Watertown, starting with a kickoff at the historic Paddock Arcade. The weekend includes a parade, performances, food and a fireworks display.

Watertown Pride runs a full weekend downtown. After the kickoff at the Paddock Arcade with Pride-themed drinks, Saturday begins with the usual Pride Flag Celebration Ceremony in the morning in front of Watertown City Hall. New in 2026 was a cocktail party at the Strand on Franklin Street with DJ Kyle House from Atlanta.

Fireworks returned in 2026, launched from the Watertown Fairgrounds off Coffeen Street and visible from around the city. The weekend wraps up with a Tea Dance at Garland City with DJ music and a cash bar. The organizers use Pride to give back to local LGBTQ+ youth, and the 2025 weekend allowed them to donate $4,000 to the Watertown Q Center. Donations collected through the organization help it keep supporting LGBTQ+ youth in the community.

Summarized from the organizer's own website.

What to expect

Pride events celebrate LGBTQ+ people and mark the Stonewall uprising of June 1969. Most combine a parade or march with a festival of performers, community groups, vendors and food.

Watertown Pride has included parade, festival and fireworks.

The organizer has not announced dates for 2027 yet. In 2026 it was held June 19-21, 2026. It usually falls third weekend of June.

  • Parade
  • Festival
  • Fireworks

Where it happens

Watertown Pride is held at Downtown Watertown in Watertown, New York. It is one of 66 Prides in New York on this calendar.

Map centered on Watertown. The organizer lists Downtown Watertown.Directions

Questions about Watertown Pride

When is Watertown Pride 2027?
The organizer has not announced 2027 dates yet. In 2026 it was held June 19-21, 2026. It is usually held third weekend of June.
Where is Watertown Pride held?
Watertown Pride takes place at Downtown Watertown in Watertown, New York.
What happens at Watertown Pride?
Events have included: parade, festival, fireworks.
Who organizes Watertown Pride?
Watertown Pride is organized by Watertown NY Pride. Their official site is watertownnypride.org.
What other Prides are near Watertown?
The closest others on this calendar are Oswego County Pride Festival in Oswego, NY (about 46 miles); CNY Pride Parade and Festival in Syracuse, NY (about 65 miles); Potsdam Pride Festival in Potsdam, NY (about 66 miles).

LGBTQ-owned businesses in New York

See all

None are listed in Watertown yet, so these are elsewhere in New York. Eat, stay and shop with LGBTQ-owned businesses while you are in town. Ownership on every listing is sourced, never guessed.

Other Prides in June 2027