Pride · Vancouver, Washington
Saturday in the Park
2027 dates not announced yet · usually July
About Saturday in the Park
Saturday in the Park is Southwest Washington's Pride festival, held each July in Esther Short Park in downtown Vancouver. It is produced by the Southwest Washington Pride Alliance and features entertainment, vendor booths, and fundraising for local charities. The first event was held in 1994.
Pride in Clark County traces back to 1993, when a group gathered to celebrate the lives and history of LGBTQ people in Southwest Washington. That meeting led to the first Saturday in the Park in 1994, held near the Red Lion Inn at the Quay. The small gathering grew into a major celebration and a source of support for the local LGBTQ community, thanks to the work of the Southwest Washington Pride Alliance and its members.
The festival runs from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. in Esther Short Park and has become a key fundraiser for local charities. The alliance also uses it to offer educational workshops for LGBTQ families, including guidance on documentation requirements and safety for international travel. Year-round, the alliance organizes entertainment, raises money for charities and helps LGBTQ residents of Southwest Washington connect with one another, and it welcomes volunteers.
Summarized from the organizer's own website.
What to expect
Pride events celebrate LGBTQ+ people and mark the Stonewall uprising of June 1969. Most combine a parade or march with a festival of performers, community groups, vendors and food.
Saturday in the Park has included festival, entertainment and vendors.
Saturday in the Park was first held in 1994.
The organizer has not announced dates for 2027 yet. In 2026 it was held July 11, 2026. It usually falls second Saturday of July.
- Festival
- Entertainment
- Vendors
Where it happens
Saturday in the Park is held at Esther Short Park in Vancouver, Washington. It is one of 50 Prides in Washington on this calendar.















Other nearby Pride festivals
- Jun122027Vancouver Pride Block PartyVancouver, WASame city
- JulTBA2027NE Portland Pride and LGBTQ+ Resource FairPortland, OR7 miles away
- TBATBAOregon Pride MarchPortland, OR7 miles away
- JulTBA2027Portland Dyke MarchPortland, OR7 miles away
- JulTBA2027Portland Pride Waterfront Festival and ParadePortland, OR7 miles away
Questions about Saturday in the Park
- When is Saturday in the Park 2027?
- The organizer has not announced 2027 dates yet. In 2026 it was held July 11, 2026. It is usually held second Saturday of July.
- Where is Saturday in the Park held?
- Saturday in the Park takes place at Esther Short Park in Vancouver, Washington.
- What happens at Saturday in the Park?
- Events have included: festival, entertainment, vendors.
- Who organizes Saturday in the Park?
- Saturday in the Park is organized by Southwest Washington Pride Alliance. Their official site is swwapa.org/saturday-in-the-park.
- What other Prides are near Vancouver?
- The closest others on this calendar are Vancouver Pride Block Party in Vancouver, WA (same city); NE Portland Pride and LGBTQ+ Resource Fair in Portland, OR (about 7 miles); Oregon Pride March in Portland, OR (about 7 miles).
LGBTQ-owned businesses in Vancouver
See allEat, stay and shop with LGBTQ-owned businesses while you are in town. Ownership on every listing is sourced, never guessed.
Other Prides in July 2027
- Rehoboth Beach PrideRehoboth Beach, DelawareJuly 15-18
- Anderson PrideAnderson, IndianaDates TBA
- Ashland Pride FestivalAshland, MissouriDates TBA
- Battle Creek Pride FestivalBattle Creek, MichiganDates TBA
- Berks Pride FestReading, PennsylvaniaDates TBA
- Black Pride Midwest (Fever Midwest Pride)Cleveland, OhioDates TBA



